PDQ 46 · Anjou
Police sector 46
Over the 12 months to September 2026, the monthly totals the SPVM publishes for police sector 46 come to 1,941 offences, 2% fewer than the year before: 594 against the person, 1,170 against property, 7 involving firearms and 170 on the roads.
In the six categories the SPVM publishes with a location, 451 crimes were reported in police sector 46 over the 12 months to September 2026, 9% fewer than the year before.
That is 10.4 per 1,000 residents, against 12.0 for the island.
Its rate is the 14th highest of the 28 police sectors.
12 months to September 2026 · SPVM data published up to 11 October 2026
The monthly totals the SPVM publishes for this sector
Monthly totals for this police sector as the SPVM publishes them, October 2025 to September 2026, against the 12 months before. These are sector totals, not incident locations.
| Category | Reports | 12 months before | Change from the year before |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against the person | 594 | 633 | −6% |
| Assault | 331 | 366 | −10% |
| Sexual assault | 39 | 34 | +15% |
| Robbery | 31 | 63 | −51% |
| Attempted murder | 1 | 2 | −50% |
| Homicide | 0 | 3 | −100% |
| Other offences against the person | 192 | 165 | +16% |
| Property | 1,170 | 1,157 | +1% |
| Simple theft | 499 | 466 | +7% |
| Fraud | 267 | 298 | −10% |
| Break-in | 101 | 85 | +19% |
| Vehicle theft | 160 | 167 | −4% |
| Mischief | 128 | 122 | +5% |
| Arson | 7 | 13 | −46% |
| Possession of stolen goods | 8 | 6 | +33% |
| Weapons | 7 | 4 | +75% |
| Firearms offences | 7 | 4 | +75% |
| Roads | 170 | 183 | −7% |
| Reckless driving | 14 | 15 | −7% |
| Impaired driving | 21 | 37 | −43% |
| Hit-and-run | 135 | 131 | +3% |
| All categories | 1,941 | 1,977 | −2% |
The last 12 months by category
| Category | Reports | Change from the year before | Per 1,000 residents | Island, per 1,000 residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Break-ins | 85 | +20% | 2.0 | 3.0 |
| Vehicle theft | 127 | −10% | 2.9 | 2.5 |
| Theft from vehicles | 116 | −18% | 2.7 | 3.3 |
| Mischief | 104 | −2% | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Robbery | 19 | −42% | 0.44 | 0.80 |
| Offences causing death | 0 | −100% | 0.0 | 0.0090 |
| All six categories | 451 | −9% | 10.4 | 12.0 |
Where reports cluster
Per resident
Rank 14 of 28 police sectors, by reports per 1,000 residents over the 12 months to September 2026; rank 1 is the highest rate.
Areas with many visitors and workers but few residents, such as downtown, read high per resident. How the ranking works
Every year since 2015
| Year | Reports |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 688 |
| 2016 | 613 |
| 2017 | 655 |
| 2018 | 569 |
| 2019 | 558 |
| 2020 | 666 |
| 2021 | 721 |
| 2022 | 659 |
| 2023 | 659 |
| 2024 | 521 |
| 2025 | 475 |
| 2026 (partial) | 339 |
Fire and medical calls
Interventions by Montréal’s fire service (SIM) per calendar year since 2025, at the locations it publishes. Data published up to September 2026.
| Year | Fire | Medical |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 83 | 1,591 |
| 2026 (partial) | 55 | 896 |
Requests to 311: needle pickups and homelessness
Requests to the City’s 311 per calendar year since 2024, as the City publishes them. A request is not a confirmed incident. Data published up to September 2026.
| Year | Needle pickups | Homelessness and social cohabitation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 (partial) | — | 1 |
| 2025 (partial) | 1 | 6 |
| 2026 (partial) | 0 | 2 |
In the press
Shootings, stabbings, beatings and killings reported in the Montréal press in police sector 46, per calendar year since 2015. The press archive runs to September 2026.
These counts come from press coverage, not from SPVM records.
Only events the coverage places precisely enough to map are counted here.
| Year | Events in the press |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2016 | 0 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2020 | 5 |
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2022 | 5 |
| 2023 | 4 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2025 | 6 |
| 2026 (partial) | 0 |
Recent coverage
Boroughs, towns and neighbourhoods in this sector
| Area | Reports, last 12 months | Change from the year before | Per 1,000 residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anjou Borough | 453 | −9% | 10.6 |
Look up an address
See what was published within 500 m of an address over the last 7, 30 or 90 days.
The neighbourhood report
A report on one address, to keep and to print. It holds:
- every year since 2015 within 500 m, category by category;
- per-resident comparisons with the whole island;
- maps of the reports published around the address;
- the monthly totals the SPVM publishes for the police sector, and Statistics Canada’s context;
- press coverage of serious incidents nearby;
- written findings: what stands out, in plain words.
About 20 pages, in French and in English · CA$24.99 plus taxes
Sources
- Crime reports: Ville de Montréal / SPVM, “Actes criminels” (CC BY 4.0). The SPVM moves each report to a nearby intersection.
- Sector totals and outlines: Ville de Montréal / SPVM, “Bilan mensuel sur la criminalité” and “Limite des secteurs de poste de quartier de police” (CC BY 4.0).
- Fire and medical calls: Ville de Montréal / Sécurité incendie de Montréal (SIM), “Interventions des pompiers” (CC BY 4.0), at the locations published.
- Requests to 311: Ville de Montréal, “Requêtes 311” (CC BY 4.0), as published.
- Boroughs and neighbourhoods: Ville de Montréal, “Limites administratives de l’agglomération” and “Quartiers de référence en habitation” (CC BY 4.0). Residents: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census.
- Streets: Ville de Montréal, Géobase road network (CC BY 4.0).
- Press coverage: headlines as published, linked to their outlets.
- City of Montréal open data used under CC BY 4.0, modified and interpreted by IncidentMTL. The City of Montréal does not endorse this site.